STOLPORT CORPORATION

PRIVACY POLICY

The objective of this Privacy Policy and Principles document (the “Policy”) is to ensure the protection of personal information residing within Stolport Corporation (‘Stolport’) or under its control and to provide guidelines on the collection, use, disclosure, and disposal of such information. Personal information can relate to employees, the public and other individuals. 

This Policy applies to all employees of Stolport. Adhering to the Policy is essential to preserve Stolport’s reputation, integrity and legal compliance with privacy legislation. Employees who handle, collect, use or disclose personal information will receive privacy training as appropriate. 

Background

In April 2000, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (the “Act” or “PIPEDA”) was passed. It sets out rules for the management of personal information by private sector organizations in respect of their commercial activities and is based on the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. In doing so, the Act strives to achieve a balance between: 

  • the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information; and 

  • the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. 

Definition of Personal Information

Personal Information is defined in the Act, as “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization”. This is a very broad definition and will encompass most types of information held such as race, medical, criminal, employment and financial history. The legislation applies to information collected, used or disclosed in the course of commercial dealings and to personal information about employees with the exception of an individual’s name, title or business address or telephone number. The Regulations to the Act specify information that is publicly available, and which may be collected, used and disclosed without consent as being:

  1. personal information consisting of the name, address and telephone number of a subscriber that appears in the telephone directory that is available to the public, where the subscriber can refuse to have the personal information appear in the directory; 

  2. personal information including the name, title, address and telephone number of an individual that appears in a professional or business directory that is available to the public, where the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information relates directly to the purpose for which the information appears in the directory; 

  3. personal information that appears in a registry collected under a statutory authority and to which a right of public access is authorized by law, where the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information relate directly to the purpose for which the information appears in the registry; 

  4. personal information that appears in a record of a judicial or quasi-judicial body to which public access is permitted, where the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information relate directly to the purpose for which the information appears in the record;

  5. personal information that appears in a publication, including a magazine, book, or newspaper that is available to the public, where the individual has provided the information. 

For the purposes of this Policy ‘collection’ pertains to the gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source by any means. 

Structure

The Policy Privacy Policy. The second section elaborates on the 10 principles outlined within the Policy. 

Maintenance

The Policy will be reviewed and updated on an ongoing basis under the direction of the President. All changes or amendments will be communicated to all Stolport employees and made available to the public on a timely basis. 

Other legislation and Stolport Policies

Where this Policy conflicts with existing policies or legislation applicable to Stolport, adherence to the stricter legislation or policy should be followed. 

Section One: Privacy Policy

The objective of the Privacy Policy is to ensure the protection of personal information collected, used, disclosed, stored, shared or destroyed while under the control and responsibility of Stolport. This includes personal information residing within Stolport and personal information provided to third parties in the conduct of its commercial activities. To attain this goal Stolport must comply with the following: 

Stolport respects the rights of all individuals to have their personal information treated with care and respect. Stolport has implemented this Policy to ensure that information about all individuals is afforded appropriate protection in accordance with legislation, regulations and industry and professional best practices. 

Principle 1

Stolport is responsible and accountable for personal information under its control and will treat such information in accordance with legislation, regulations and industry and professional best practices where appropriate. The President is accountable for Stolport’s compliance with the Policy. 

Principle 2 

Stolport will inform individuals of the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected in accordance with the Act. 

Principle 3

Stolport will seek the knowledge and consent of the individual for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required, or is implied. 

Principle 4

Stolport will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified and will only use fair and lawful means to collect personal information. 

Principle 5

Stolport will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Stolport will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of such purposes. 

Principle 6 

Stolport endeavours to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as deemed necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. 

Principle 7

Stolport protects personal information that it collects, uses, stores, transmits and discloses through the establishment, operation and maintenance of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. 

Principle 8 

Upon request, Stolport shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its Policy and practices relating to the management of personal information. 

Principle 9

Upon request and within a reasonable timeframe, Stolport will inform individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of any personal information retained by Stolport about them and will give access to the information, in accordance with the Act. Stolport will amend personal information as deemed appropriate to ensure continued accuracy and completeness. 

Principle 10 

Stolport will provide a means for individuals to challenge compliance with the Policy and will investigate and respond to challenges within a reasonable period of time. 

Section Two: Privacy Policy Responsibilities 

Principle 1: Accountability

Stolport is responsible and accountable for personal information under its control and will treat such information in accordance with legislation, regulations and industry and professional best practices where appropriate. The President is accountable for the Stolport’s compliance with the Policy.

1.1 Accountability for ensuring compliance with Stolport’s Privacy Policy rests with the President. Additional individuals within Stolport may be delegated to act on behalf of the President or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information. 

1.2 Stolport is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody. Where personal information is provided to a third party for processing, Stolport will use appropriate means to provide a level of protection comparable to its own. 

1.3 Stolport will implement procedures and training to give effect to the Policy. 

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes 

Stolport will inform individuals of the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected in accordance with the Act. 

2.1 Stolport may collect personal information for purposes related to its business activities, including managing all official Auto Parking, Ferry Access, FBO Services and Aviation Fuel Services at Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport, and to ensure the safe and secure operation of the airport. 

2.2 Unless implied, Stolport will specify orally or in writing the identified purposes to the individual at or before the time personal information is collected. Stolport collects only information necessary for the purposes identified. 

2.3 Unless required by law, Stolport will not use or disclose, for any new purpose, personal information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining the consent of the individual. 

2.4 Stolport employees who collect personal information are able to provide information that explains the purpose for which it is being collected. 

Principle 3: Consent

Stolport will seek the knowledge and consent of the individual for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required, or is implied. 

3.1 In obtaining consent, Stolport will make reasonable efforts to ensure that an individual is advised of the identified purpose(s) for which personal information is used or disclosed. Purposes will be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the individual. 

3.2 In determining the appropriate form of consent, Stolport will take into consideration the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. 

3.3 Personal information may be collected without consent during emergency events, security investigations or as identified in the Act. 

3.4 An individual may withdraw consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Stolport will inform individuals of the implications of such withdrawal.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection

Stolport will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified and will only use fair and lawful means to collect personal information. 

4.1 Stolport does not collect personal information indiscriminately. Both the amount and type of personal information collected are limited to what is necessary to fulfill the Stolport’s purposes. 

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Stolport will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Stolportwill only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of such purposes.  

5.1 Stolport may share personal information with third parties for purposes such as processing online parking reservations, and employee compensation. 

5.2 Stolport retains personal information in accordance with this Policy and as required by law. 

Principle 6: Accuracy

Stolport endeavours to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as deemed necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used

6.1 Stolport endeavours to ensure that Personal information used will be sufficiently accurate, complete and current to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used. 

6.2 Stolport will update personal information as it is made available by an individual. 

6.3 Individuals are responsible for advising Stolport about changes to their personal information. 

6.4 Stolport does not routinely update personal information except where necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information is collected.

Principle 7: Safeguards

Stolport protects personal information that it collects, uses, stores, transmits and discloses through the establishment, operation and maintenance of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  

7.1 Stolport protects personal information through appropriate security measures against risks such as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction. 

7.2 Stolport will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

7.3 Stolport will employ the following methods for the protection of personal information:

  • Physical measures, such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices; 

  • Organizational measures, such as employee confidentiality agreements, security clearances and limiting access to a need-to-know basis; and 

  • Technological measures, such as password protection. 

7.4 Stolport will employ contractual means to provide a level of protection comparable to its own when personal information is outsourced for processing. 

7.5 Stolport employees who are granted access to personal information will be required to respect its confidentiality. Stolport provides appropriate training programs and information about this Policy to its employees. 

7.6 Stolport will dispose of or destroy personal information with care to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information. 

Principle 8: Openness

Upon request, Stolport shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its Policy and practices relating to the management of personal information

8.1 Stolport is open about its Policy and information management practices. 

8.2 Stolport makes information about its Privacy Policy readily available to individuals through written materials. Copies are made available to individuals on request. 

8.3 Inquiries, comments, requests and complaints may be addressed to:

President 
Stolport Corporation 
Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport

Hangar 1
Toronto, ON, Canada
M5V 1A1

Principle 9: Access to Personal Information

Upon request and within a reasonable timeframe, Stolport will inform individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of any personal information retained by Stolport about them and will give access to the information, in accordance with the Act. Stolport will amend personal information as deemed appropriate to ensure continued accuracy and completeness.

9.1 Individuals may request access to personal information held about them by Stolport in accordance with the Act and this Policy. 

9.2 In order to permit Stolport to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to an individual’s file, he or she will be required to provide sufficient identification for this purpose. 

9.3 Upon request, Stolport will inform an individual whether or not it holds personal information about him or her in accordance with the Act. 

9.4 Stolport will assist any individual who informs it that he or she requires assistance in preparing a request for access. 

9.5 Stolport will endeavour to respond to a request for access within thirty days of receipt of a request prepared in accordance with applicable procedures. 

9.6 Stolport will provide individuals with their personal information in a form that is generally understandable and at minimal or no cost to the individual. 

9.7 Where an individual demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of his or her personal information, Stolport will amend it as required. An amendment may involve the correction, deletion or addition of personal information. Where a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, his or her personal information will not be changed. Stolport will maintain a record of such unresolved challenge. Where appropriate, third parties will be notified of the unresolved challenge. 

9.8 On request, Stolport will endeavour to provide a list of organizations to which it has disclosed or may have disclosed personal information about an individual, in accordance with the Act. 

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance

Stolport will provide a means for individuals to challenge compliance with its Policy and will investigate and respond to challenges within a reasonable period of time

10.1 Stolport has procedures in place to receive and respond to inquiries and complaints about its policy and practices relating to its personal information management system. 

10.2 Upon request, Stolport will inform individuals about these procedures and the complaint process. 

10.3 Stolport will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, Stolport will take the measures appropriate to address it. The individual will be informed of the outcome of the investigation, including measures taken as a result of the findings.

Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport,
Hangar 1
Toronto, ON, Canada
M5V 1A1

OFFICE HOURS
05:30 - 22:30 / 7 DAYS A WEEK

© STOLPORT CORPORATION 2020

Close Menu